Select a School...
Select a School

ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES

Coaches:  If you have any announcements that you would like posted on this page, please e-mail Shawn Hansen at shansen@anacondaschools.org.
 
2017 Spring Sports schedules are posted on the Spring Sports Schedule's Page as well as on the Calendar Page.
 
Congratulations to the Student of the Week, Chase Reisenauer, listed in the April 26th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Student of the Week is sponsored by the Community Hospital of Anaconda.  Chase was nominated by Mr. Kelly for his hard work in class on his Senior Anthology project.  Chase's favorite class  is English because it comes easy to him.  Outside of school, he enjoys playing football, fishing, hunting, and snowboarding.  After high school graduation, Chase plans on attending Montana Tech to pursue an Engineering Degree.  His parents are Holy Fulcher and Kent Reisenauer.
 
Congratulations to the Athlete of the Week, Rowdy Lynn, listed in the April 26th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Athlete of the Week is sponsored by Dee Motor Co.  Rowdy shot a team-best round of 93 at the Manhattan Invitational golf tournament on Tuesday afternoon.
 
Schedule (all times are subject to change)
Friday, April 28, 2017
Softball at Frenchtown Tournament - Times TBA
Tennis at Bigfork Dual - 3:00pm - Bus at 10:00am
 
Saturday, April 29, 2017
Softball at Frenchtown Tournament - Times TBA 
Tennis at Bitterroot Invitational - Times TBA
AJHS Track at Deer Lodge - 8:00am
AHS Track at Butte Central - Tomich - 10:00am 
 
Monday, May 1, 2017
Golf at Loyola - 10:00am - Ranch Club
Board of Trustees Buildings and Grounds Committee Meeting - 7:00pm - Admin. Building 
 
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
School Election starting at 12:00pm - AHS Technology Center
Golf at Loyola - 10:00am - Canyon River
Softball at Butte Central - 4:00pm 
Tennis vs. Loyola - 1:00pm - Washoe Park
Tennis vs. Valley Christian - 4:00pm - Washoe Park 
Track at B/C Top 8 - 3:00pm - Mitchell Stadium
 
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
ACT Make-up Test
 
Thursday, May 4, 2017
Softball vs. Deer Lodge - 4:00pm - CYC Complex
Board of Trustees Negotiations Committee Session with ATU - Admin. Building
 
Friday, May 5, 2017
State Music Festival in Missoula - Times TBA
AJHS Track at Butte East - 1:30pm 
 
Saturday, May 6, 2017
State Music Festival in Missoula - Times TBA
Track at Wayne Estes Invitational - 9:30am - Mitchell Stadium
 
Monday, May 8, 2017
Divisional Golf at Cottonwood 
 
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
Spring Sports Assembly - 6th period - Memorial Gym 
 
Wednesday, May 10, 2017
Board of Trustees Regularly Scheduled Meeting - 7:00pm - Little Theater 
 
Thursday, May 11, 2017
AJHS Track at Boulder - 1:00pm
Softball vs. Florence - 4:00pm - CYC Complex 
Tennis at Divisionals in Missoula - Times TBA 
 
Friday, May 12, 2017
Tennis at Divisionals in Missoula - Times TBA
Track at 6B District at Frenchtown - Times TBA
 
Saturday, May 13, 2017
Softball at Loyola - 1:00pm
Track at 6B District at Frenchtown - Times TBA
 
Monday, May 15, 2017
Golf at State Practice Round - Shelby CC - Time TBA 
 
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Golf at State - Shelby CC - Times TBA 
 
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
Golf at State - Shelby CC - Times TBA 
 
Thursday, May 18, 2017
Divisional Softball in Libby - Times TBA
State Tennis in Missoula - Times TBA
6/7 B Track Divisional in Frenchtown - 3:00pm 
 
Friday, May 19, 2017
Divisional Softball in Libby - Times TBA
State Tennis in Missoula - Times TBA
6/7 B Track Divisional in Frenchtown - 10:00am 
 
Saturday, May 20, 2017
Divisional Softball in Libby - Time TBA
State Tennis in Missoula - Times TBA 
 
Monday, May 22, 2017
Montana History Students will travel to the Big Hole Battlefield - All day
High School Band Concert - 7:00pm - FMIS Auditorium 
 
Tuesday, May 23, 2017
Elementary/Junior High Band Concert - 7:00pm - FMIS Auditorium 
 
Wednesday, May 24, 2017
All-City Orchestra Concert - 7:00pm - Memorial Gym 
 
Thursday, May 25, 2017
State Softball in Frenchtown - Times TBA 
 
Friday, May 26, 2017
State Softball in Frenchtown - Times TBA
State Track in Butte - Times TBA 
 
Saturday, May 27, 2017
State Softball in Frenchtown - Times TBA 
State Track in Butte - Times TBA
 
Monday, May 29, 2017
Memorial Day - No School 
 
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
All-City Choir Concert - 7:00pm - Memorial Gym 
 
Wednesday, May 31, 2017
Last Day for Seniors
 
Thursday, June 1, 2017
Mandatory Senior Class Meeting - 10:00am - Little Theater 
 
Friday, June 2, 2017
Graduation - 6:00pm - Memorial Gym 
 
Thursday, June 8, 2017
Last Day of School - End of 4th. Quarter 
 
Friday, June 9, 2017
PIR Day - No School 
 
 
HAVE A GREAT SUMMER!!! 
 
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for fall sports 2016.     
Cheerleading - Shayna Anderson, Erin Chapman, Kyra Moreni, Makyra Norberg, Shanden Taylor, and Morgan Shaw     
Cross Country - Tyler Farmer, Sabrina Hoffland, Sarah Griffis, Ryan Hessler, Seamus Hoolahan, Kaylie Law, Hailey Rasmussen, Nik Russell, Caleb Thompson, Kaden Voeller, and Leroy Wilson
Football - Austin Anderson, Brandon Bisch, Jordan Black, Gabe Byrne, Riley Cobban, Luke Jensen, Dylan Smith, and Michael Williams
Volleyball - Michaela Cortright, Kelsie Oxnam, Johannah Forsberg, Arieona Mattson, and Madison Marker
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for winter sports 2016-2017.     
Cheerleading - Haley Davis, Kyra Moreni, Jordyn Nelson, Makyra Norberg, Morgan Shaw, and Shanden Taylor      
Boys' Basketball - Riley Cobban and Dylan Smith
Girls' Basketball - Macy Fitzgerald, Audrey Forsberg, Johannah Forsberg, Arieona Mattson, Claire Miller, Isabel Saltenberger, Alexis Seitzinger, and Jayden Sullivan-Utz
Wrestling - Brandon Bisch, Logan Danforth, Liam Quigley, Colin Rogers, Kelsie Oxnam, and Caleb Thompson
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for spring sports 2016.
Golf - Nathan Connolly, Brooke Conrady, Haley Davis, Dustin Gervais, Zac Miller, Carter Morley, Bryce Napier, Ethan Peterson, Henry Phillip, Ty Robinson, Caleb Stetzner, Ricco Ungaretti, and Brooke Worl 
Softball - Madison Collinsworth, Michaela Cortright, Kassandra Flores, Johannah Forsberg, Shea Forsberg, Sarah Griffis, Andrea Mavrinac, and Kelsie Oxnam   
Tennis - Carsen Boynton, Jordyn Nelson, Tristen Nielson, Hailey Rasmussen, Mikayla Smith, and Amelia Wood    
Track - Seamus Hoolahan, Giovani Molina, Ethan Peterson, and Amelia Wood

Please check back often for updated announcements, etc.

Last Modified Yesterday at 8:49 AM
CLOSE