• ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES

    Coaches:  If you have any announcements that you would like posted on this page, please e-mail Shawn Hansen at shansen@anacondaschools.org.
     
    2017-2018 Winter Sports schedules are posted on the Winter Sports Schedule's Page as well as on the Calendar Page.
     
    Congratulations to the Student of the Week, Cody Amundson, listed in the January 10th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Student of the Week is sponsored by the Community Hospital of Anaconda.  Cody was nominated by Mr. Jorgensen for his academic success as well as his positive attitute.  Cody enjoys competing in Special Olympics sports, such as: basketball, skiing, and track and field events.  His favorite cass in school is choir because he loves to sing.  Cody's plans after graduation are to assist with Special Olympics, coaching sports, and becoming a MLB player.  His parents are Jessie and Art Jette.
     
    Congratulations to the Athlete of the Week, Megan Reich, listed in the January 10th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Athlete of the Week is sponsored by Dee Motor Co.  The Anaconda freshman has become a vital part of the Lady 'Heads rotation, scoring eight points against Corvallis and four against Florence
     
    Schedule (all times are subject to change)         
    Monday, January 15, 2018
    Choraleers at Tim Janis Recording - Bozeman - Time TBA
     
    Tuesday, January 16, 2018
    Wrestling vs. Boulder - Memorial Gym - 6:00pm - Parents Night
    AJHS Girls' Basketball at Deer Lodge - 4:00pm - Bus at 3:00pm
     
    Thursday, January 18, 2018
    JV Wrestling at Deer Lodge - 6:00pm - Bus at 4:15pm
    Boys' and Girls' Basketball vs. Whitehall
         Girls' Games - JV-4:30pm/Varsity-6:00pm
         Boys' Games - Jv- 3:00pm/Varsity-7:30pm
    AJHS Girls' Basketball at Butte Central - 4:00pm - Bus at 3:00pm
     
    Friday, January 19, 2018
    End of 2nd Quarter
    Sport Grade Checks
    Wrestling at Fairfield Dual - Wrestlers dismissed at lunch - Bus at 1:00pm
     
    Saturday, January 20, 2018
    Boys' Basketball at Eureka - 2:30pm - Bus at 7:30am
    Girls' Basketball vs. Eureka - Memorial Gym - 2:30pm
    Wrestling at Great Falls Duals - Time TBA
     
    Tuesday, January 23, 2018
    We the People Competition
    AJHS Girls' Basketball vs. Dillon - FMIS and Lincoln Gym - 4:00pm
     
    Thursday, January 25, 2018
    Graduation Matters Day
    Boys'/Girls' Basketball vs. Deer Lodge - Memorial Gym - Times TBA
     
    Friday, January 26, 2017
    Wrestling at Shamrock Dual - Memorial Gym - 6:00pm
     
    Saturday, January 27, 2018
    Boys' Basketball vs. Thompson Falls - Memorial Gym - 1:00pm
    Girls' Basketball at Thompson Falls - 2:30pm
     
    Monday, January 29, 2018
    AJHS Girls' Basketball vs. Deer Lodge - FMIS Gym - 4:00pm
     
    Tuesday, January 30, 2018
    7th/8th Ski Day
    Boys Basketball vs. St. Ignatius - Memorial Gym - 4:00pm 
     
    Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for fall sports 2017.     
    Cheerleading - Erin Chapman, Jessica Duffield, and Cassidy Martinez     
    Cross Country - Sarah Griffis, Ryan Hessler, Seamus Hoolahan, Kylee King, Troy Mitchell, Wyatt Theard, and Caleb Thompson
    Football - Cody Amundson, Gabriel Byrne, Riley Cobban, Patrick Galle, Spencer Heffernan, Lucas Jensen, and Braedon Sawyer
    Volleyball - Arieona Mattson, Claire Miller, and Isabel Saltenberger
     
    Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for winter sports 2016-2017.     
    Cheerleading - Haley Davis, Kyra Moreni, Jordyn Nelson, Makyra Norberg, Morgan Shaw, and Shanden Taylor      
    Boys' Basketball - Riley Cobban and Dylan Smith
    Girls' Basketball - Macy Fitzgerald, Audrey Forsberg, Johannah Forsberg, Arieona Mattson, Claire Miller, Isabel Saltenberger, Alexis Seitzinger, and Jayden Sullivan-Utz
    Wrestling - Brandon Bisch, Logan Danforth, Liam Quigley, Colin Rogers, Kelsie Oxnam, and Caleb Thompson
     
    Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for spring sports 2017.
    Golf - Madison Marker, Carter Morley, and Trent Wolfe
    Softball - Erin Chapman, Michaela Cortright, Audrey Forsberg, and Johanna Forsberg   
    Tennis - Harley Fullmer, Seamus Hoolahan, Demi Hurkus, Greg Johnson, Hailey Rasmussen, Caleb Thompson, and Leroy Wilson   
    Track - Ashton Blubaugh, Tyler Farmer, Ryan Hessler, Jessica LaTray, Claire Miller, Liam Quigley, and Dylan Smith

    Please check back often for updated announcements, etc.

Last Modified about an hour ago